Reference Books - Located at Zuhl Library, 1st floor
This is a very selective list of reference books that will provide a variety of general information on border and Latin American issues. Browse in these call number areas for related materials.
The borderlands: an encyclopedia of culture and politics on the U.S.-Mexico divide F786 .B74 2008
BorderLine: a bibliography of the United States-Mexico borderlands F786 .V35 1988
Encyclopedia of Mexico : history, society & culture F1204 .E539 1997
La clase política mexicana: diccionario F1235.5.A2 L66 2006
Handbook of Latin American studies F1401 .H23
South American Handbook F1401 So87 2007
Encyclopedia of Contemporary Latin American and Caribbean Cultures F1406 E515 2000
Encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture F1406 .E53 2008 Copy 1
Latin America on File G1540 T6 1995
United States-Mexico border statistics since 1900 HA218 .U56 1990
United States-Mexico border statistics since 1900: 1990 update HA218 .U56 1990 Suppl.
Borderplex long-term economic trends to 2027 HC108.E4 F8454 2008
Borderplex economic outlook : 2007-2009 HC108.E4 F845 2007 Copy 1
The Americas review / World of Information HC121 .L356
The Complete twin plant guide HD9734.M42 C66
The complete guide to doing business in Mexico HF3066 .W74 1994
Cracking Latin America : a country-by-country guide to doing business in the world’s newest emerging markets HF3230.5.A48 E53 1994
Latin American marketing data and statistics HF5415.12.L3 L377
Political Risk Yearbook North and Central America JL1416 P65 2006
Political Risk Yearbook South America JL1866 P65 2006
Europa World Yearbook [Zuhl Ref DESK] JN1 Eu74y Copy 1
Encyclopedia of American immigration JV6465 .E53 2001
Illegal immigrants in U.S./Mexico border counties : the costs of law enforcement, criminal justice and emergency medical services / United States/Mexico Border Counties Coalition JV6565 .I45 2001
Diccionario jurídico : el ABC del derecho : términos jurídicos y administrativos K50 .O75 2007
United States-Mexico border environmental directory = Directorio ambiental fronterizo México-Estados Unidos TD171.5.M58 U55 1997
Search
for books, videos, maps, theses, government documents, and other materials
owned by the NMSU Library.
Worldcat
contains bibliographic information for more than 40 million books and other
materials from thousands of library collections all over the world. Use
Worldcat to expand access beyond the holdings of the NMSU Library. Use the 
link in Worldcat to request the book through Information Delivery Services.
Search
for government publications from 1976 to present. The print version of this title offers access
back to 1893 [Doc Ref GP 3.8:].
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Search
the contents of reference books, including the following titles:
The Borderlands: An Encyclopedia of Culture and Politics on the U.S.-Mexico Divide , 2008
Dictionary of Mexican Rulers, 1325-1997 , 1997
International Directory of Company Histories
Gale Encyclopedia of U.S. Economic History , 2v, 1999
Geo-Data:
The World Geographical Encyclopedia , 3rd Ed., 2003
U.S.
Immigration and Migration Reference Library , 6v, 2004
World of Earth Science , 2v, 2003
Gale
Encyclopedia of Multicultural America , 2nd Ed., 3v, 2000
Encyclopedia
of Science, Technology, and Ethics , 4v, 2005
Countries
and Their Cultures , 4v, 2001
Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America , 6v, 2000
NetLibrary provides access to NMSU's eContent collection. eContent is the digital version of books, journals, and database content.
F - History: New World, 2nd floor Zuhl Library
F1201 Latin America
JL Constitutional History