Trade Publications
These databases index most chemistry and chemical engineering trade publications.
Journal Articles & Conference Proceedings
- EI Engineering VillageAccess to the Compendex database of engineering information and other resources for professional engineers. Indexes conference proceedings, book chapters, and journal articles. 1968-
- Conference Papers IndexProvides citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life sciences, environmental sciences and the aquatic sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science. 1982-.
- SciFinder ScholarIncludes journal articles, book chapters, patents, conference proceedings, technical reports, substance database and dissertations covered in Chemical Abstracts.
- American Chemical SocietyThe leading publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences, serving scientific communities worldwide through an unparalleled commitment to quality, reliability, and innovation.
- American Chemical Society Legacy ArchiveACS Legacy Archives provides full-text searching and instant access to all titles, volumes, issues, and articles published by the ACS from 1879 to 1995.
- Web of ScienceScience Citation Index. 1900-
Standards, Specifications, & Technical Reports
- ASTM International StandardsAll ASTM Standards are available full-text via TechStreet Standards. Viewing the standards requires the FileOpen plug-in for Acrobat Reader.
- NSSN Search Engine for StandardsSearch for ANSI and other standards. Bibliographic records only.
- NTIS National Technical and Information ServiceThe largest central resource for government-funded scientific, technical, engineering, and business related information available today.
Finding Books
Selected Catalogs
- NMSU Library CatalogSearch the NMSU Library's holdings for books, audio, videos, and more.
- WorldCatSearch the world's largest network of library content.
- EBSCO E-book CollectionSearch the Library's collection of digitized electronic books.
- Electronic Reference BooksSearch electronic encyclopedias and dictionaries.
- Branigan Public LibrarySearch the collections of the Las Cruces Public Library.
- Google BooksBrowse through the contents of books and magazines.
Finding an article from a citation
Sample citation:
Exposing the true nature of chocolate. Michael Lipske. National Wildlife 41.3 (April-May 2003): p18 (2).
First, check to see if the article is available electronically:
Looking in Electronic Journals

The links from the Full Text Electronic Journals page could take you to several different ways of accessing the title electronically. Some just link to the database containing the full-text of the journal. Others pull up all articles from the journal within the database. Yet others pull up a listing of each issue of the journal within the database.

If the article you need is not available electronically, then look to see if it is availavle in print:
Looking in the Library Catalog
If the article is not available:

Loading...
