To search the books collection, go to the NMSU Library Catalog.
Select the “Advanced” option for better retrieval. (Example: ‘radiation energy’ AND 'photons'). Click on the title of the book that you find relevant from the results list and click on the “subject(s)”. This leads to further resources that can either narrow or broaden your search. To search book collections beyond those owned by the NMSU library, use WorldCat. Books not owned by NMSU can be borrowed from other libraries via Interlibrary Loan, or 
.
From NMSU library website's ‘Other Catalogs’, or 'Article Indexes' and select E-book Collection (EBSCO). This provides access to library’s ebooks that you can access 24 hours a days, 7 days a week.
Many library resources and services are restricted to NMSU students, faculty, and staff. If you are off-campus, use your myNMSU name and password to log into library resources when prompted.
Many different databases provide online indexes to articles published in journals, newspapers, magazines, conference proceedings, etc. A list of databases/article indexes to which the NMSU library subscribes can be found below under NMSU Databases.
Journal articles not available via the library's subscriptions can be obtained from other libraries via Interlibrary Loan or , found below.
Journal articles not available via the library's subscriptions can be obtained from other libraries via Interlibrary Loan or .
To find journal articles in physics areas click on the links below. Read the short description for each database to select the best database for your need:
Engineering & Technology Databases
How to find journals:
Journals are available in print and/or electronic formats. To see if the library subscribes to a journal, search by the title of the journal: Search for electronic holding via the Electronic Journals by title. Search for print holdings in the Library Catalog.
Here is a list of subject headings leading to physics journals:
Subject Headings in Physical Sciences & Mathematics
Many library resources and services are restricted to NMSU students, faculty, and staff. If you are off-campus, use your myNMSU name and password to log into library resources when prompted.
NMSU library uses the Library of Congress (LC) Call Numbers to classify and organize books, journals and magazines.
Physics call numbers
QC1-999 Physics
QC1-75 General
QC81-114 Weights and measures
QC120-168.85 Descriptive and experimental mechanics
QC170-197 Atomic physics. Constitution and properties of matter Including molecular physics, relativity, quantum theory, and solid state physics
QC221-246 Acoustics. Sound
QC251-338.5 Heat
QC310.15-319 Thermodynamics
QC350-467 Optics. Light
QC450-467 Spectroscopy
QC474-496.9 Radiation physics (General)
QC501-766 Electricity and magnetism
QC501-(721) Electricity
QC669-675.8 Electromagnetic theory
QC676-678.6 Radio waves (Theory)
QC701-715.4 Electric discharge
QC717.6-718.8 Plasma physics. Ionized gases
QC750-766 Magnetism
QC770-798 Nuclear and particle physics. Atomic energy. Radioactivity
QC793-793.5 Elementary particle physics
QC794.95-798 Radioactivity and radioactive substances
QC801-809 Geophysics. Cosmic physics
QC811-849 Geomagnetism
QC851-999 Meteorology. Climatology Including the earth's atmosphere
QC974.5-976 Meteorological optics
QC980-999 Climatology and weather
QC994.95-999 Weather forecasting
This handout shows you how the items in the library is categorized using the Library of Congress Classification System. When you know the Call Number for an item (a book, journal, DVD, etc.,) you can consult this hand out to find the exact location of the item at the NMSU Library.
