The Department of History is one of the strongest departments at New Mexico State University.
The Master of Arts program includes both a thesis track and a Public History track.
BROWSING LIST OF REFERENCE COLLECTION—ZUHL LIBRARY REFERENCE—1ST FLOOR-----The following list is in call number order. If you browse the shelves in reference, you will see other books in each area on the same subjects.
|
CT 213 A68 1999 |
American National Biography 24 v. + supp. |
|
CT 213 S37 1998 |
Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives |
|
D 14 E53 1999 |
Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Lives 2 v. |
|
D106 .K36 2000 |
Who's who in Europe, 1450-1750 |
|
D62 .A52 2004 |
Ancient Europe 8000 B.C.--A.D. 1000 : encyclopedia of the Barbarian world |
|
D217 .H57 1991 |
Historical dictionary of European imperialism |
|
D424 .C65 1992 |
The Columbia dictionary of European political history since 1914 |
|
D1051 .U78 1996 |
A dictionary of European history and politics, 1945-1995 |
|
DJK50 .H43 1994 |
Dictionary of East European history since 1945 |
|
|
|
|
E 45 E53 1993 |
Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies 3 v. |
|
E 49 R33 2000 |
Racial and Ethnic Relations in America 3 v. |
|
E77 N62 1996 |
Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas 3 v. |
|
E 169.1 A436 1986 |
American Studies: An Annotated Bibliography 4 v. |
|
E 169.1 E624 2001 |
Encyclopedia of American Culture and Intellectual History 3 v. |
|
E 169.1 S764 2000 |
St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture 5 v. |
|
E 169.12 E5 1997 |
Encyclopedia of Rural America: The Land and the People 2 v. |
|
E 171 W75 |
Writings on American History 1903-1982 |
|
E 173 A7 |
Annals of America 21 v. + suppl. |
|
E 174 O52 2003 |
Dictionary of American History 10 v. |
|
E 184 A1 G14 2000 |
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America 3 v. |
|
E 184 A1 H35 |
Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups |
|
E 184 E95 R4 1998 |
Reference Library of European America 4 v. |
|
E 184 I6 E53 1999 |
Encyclopedia of the Irish in America |
|
E 184 S75 H365 1993 |
Handbook of Hispanic Cultures in the United States 4 v. |
|
E184.S75 C49 1995 |
Chronology of Hispanic-American history: from pre-Columbian times to the present |
|
E 185 E54 1996 |
Encyclopedia of African American Culture and History 5 v. +suppl. |
|
E 185 K34 1992 |
Kaiser Index to Black Resources 1948-1986 5 v. |
|
E 208 A433 1993 |
The American Revolution: An Encyclopedia 2 v. |
|
E 740.7 E53 1996 |
Encyclopedia of the United States in the Twentieth Century 4 v. |
|
F 207.7 E52 |
Encyclopedia of Southern History |
|
F209 E53 1989 |
Encyclopedia of Southern Culture |
|
F 384 N48 1996 |
New Handbook of Texas 6 v. |
|
F595 .A35 1994 |
The American West in the twentieth century : a bibliography |
|
The borderlands : an encyclopedia of culture and politics on the U.S.-Mexico divide |
|
|
F786 .V35 1988 |
BorderLine : a bibliography of the United States-Mexico borderlands |
|
F796.5 .C47 |
Chronology and documentary handbook of the State of New Mexico |
|
F796 .S94 1973 |
20,000 years of history; a New Mexico bibliography, compiled and annotated with an ethnohistorical introd. by Frances Leon Swadesh. |
|
F800 .T93 1984 |
Sources for New Mexican history, 1821-1848 |
|
F1234 .C513 1990 |
Diccionario de hombres de la Revolución en Chihuahua |
|
F1204 .E539 1997 |
Encyclopedia of Mexico : history, society & culture |
|
F1228.9 .S73 2009 |
The states of Mexico : a reference guide to history and culture |
|
F1234 .D364 2002 |
Encyclopedia of modern Mexico |
|
F1234 .C67 2004 |
Mexico : an encyclopedia of contemporary culture and history |
|
F1406 .C36 1992 |
The Cambridge encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean |
|
F1406 .E53 2008 |
Encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture. (6 vols.) |
|
F1406 .E515 2000 |
Encyclopedia of contemporary Latin American and Caribbean cultures (3 vols.) |
|
F1408 .G787 1971 |
Latin America: guide to the historical literature. |
|
F1410 .R395 2000 |
A Reference guide to Latin American History |
|
F1414 .N87 2001 |
Diccionario de política latinoamericana del siglo XX |
|
F3404 .D53 1986 |
Diccionario histórico y biográfico del Peru, siglos XV-XX. Carlos Milla Batres (9 vols.) |
|
F3404 .T38 2001 |
Enciclopedia ilustrada del Peru: síntesis del conocimiento integral del Peru desde sus orígenes hasta la actualidad / Alberto Tauro (17 vols.) |
|
F3405 .B5 2003 |
Biblioteca hombres del Peru |
|
G1541.S1 L3 2007 |
An atlas and survey of Latin American history |
|
G1545 .F66 2008 |
Atlas histórico de México |
|
HA218 .U56 1990 |
United States-Mexico border statistics since 1900 |
|
HA765 .E88 1994 |
Estadísticas históricas de México. |
|
HA1107 .M5 2003 |
International historical statistics. Europe, 1750-2000 |
|
HN373 .E63 2001 |
Encyclopedia of European social history from 1350 to 2000, 6 vols |
|
HN 57 E58 1993 |
Encyclopedia of American Social History 3 v. |
|
HQ 1115 W6 1999 |
Women in World History 17 v. |
|
HT 108.5 E53 2000 |
Encyclopedia of Urban Cultures 4 v. |
|
HT 123 P7624 1995 |
Profiles of America (regions) 16 v. |
|
J87 .N6 F201.81, G29, 1989 |
Glosario del caló de Ciudad Juárez |
|
PC4829.S6 H6 1993 |
Spanish terms of the Sonoran Desert borderlands : a basic glossary |
|
Z1419 .U54 1984 |
Mexico and the Southwest : microfilm holdings of historical documents and rare books at the University of Texas at El Paso Library |
